| List of currently available books pertaining to BIOGRAPHY(62) This listing updated 04-15-2008. | ![]() | The good thing about the past is it's over. Richard Bandler |
| Amory, Cleveland; The International Celebrity Register 1958, first edition; (publisher not recorded), 1958. Hardbound, 9x12. B&W photo, biography and mailing address for 2500-3500 persons deemed by the author to be a celebrity, including Richard Nixon, but excluding Reverend Ike Entertainment, sports, literature, business, etc, they're all here!. Item #BRFXAD07W2a-280. Price US$15.00 |
| Whitman; The Obituary Book; Stein & Day, 1971. Hardbound, 6x9in. Item #BRFXZK10W37-282. Price US$15.00 |
| Anonymous; Dictionary of International Biography 1971, 7th ed, Part II L-Z; Melrose, London, 1971. Hardbound w/dustjacket, 6x9in. ATTENTION: THIS IS THE SECOND HALF OF A TWO-VOLUME SET. Sorry, I don't know where the A-K half is.. Item #BRFXAJ09W09-957. Price US$10.00 |
| Young; Growing Up in Moscow, Memories of a Soviet Girlhood; Ticknor & Fields, 1989. 0-89919-511-3. Hardbound w/dustjacket, 5x7in. Item #BRFXAK03W29-1090. Price US$10.00 |
| Keator; Encyclopedia of Biography - Pennsylvania 1950 ed; Lewis Publishing Co., 1950. Hardbound, 8x10in. Scarce 1950 edition!! The Encyclopedia of Pennsylvania Biography is a 32-volume collective biography that was published in irregular intervals from 1914 to 1967 by the Lewis Publishing Company. Virtually all of the biographies identify the subject's date . Item #BRFXAL28W25-1179. Price US$95 |
| Stein; Benjamin Franklin - Inventor, Statesman and Patriot; Rand McNally, 1972. Hardbound, 7x10in. Item #BRFXBD12W14-1384. Price US$7 |
| Burt; The Perennial Philadelphians, 1st ed.; Little Brown, 1963. Hardbound w/dustjacket, 6x9in. Item #BRFXBF08W12-1579. Price US$10.00 |
| Josephson; Edison, A Biography; Mc-Graw-Hill, New York, 1959. Softcover, 5x7in. Item #BRFXBL09W05-1824. Price US$9 |
| Forbes Bloch; They Went That-A-Way; BALLANTINE, 1988. 0-345-36250-0. Softcover, 5x8in. Item #BRFXDD15W14-2452. Price US$9 |
| Gamow; The Great Physicists from Galileo to Einstein; Dover, 1961. 0-486-25767-3. Softcover, 6x9in. Item #BRFXDJ22W17-2660. Price US$8 |
| Lamme; Benjamin Garver Lamme, an Autobiography; Putnam, 1926. Hardbound, 6x9in. Lamme was chief engineer of Westinghouse Electric & Manufacturing 1903-1924.. Item #BRFXDJ24W11-2702. Price US$45.00 |
| Prout; A Life of George Westinghouse; Scribner's, 1922. Hardbound, 6x9in. Colonel Prout was Westinghouse's right-hand man.. Item #BRFXDJ24W12-2703. Price US$45.00 |
| Inquire re price ADLER, ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA; LAVOISIER, FOURIER, FARADAY; ENCYCLOPEDIA BRITANNICA, 1980. Hardbound, Item #WEFDX43-3101. Price upon inquiry. |
| Inquire re price ANCHOR, DOUBLEDAY; SIR ISAAC NEWTON; ANCHOR DOUBLEDAY, (date/publ. not recorded). Item #WEFDX46-3198. Price upon inquiry. |
| Du Bos; PASTEUR AND MODERN SCIENCE; ANCHOR DOUBLEDAY, 1960. Softcover, 4x7in. Item #WEFDZ13-3201. Price US$5 |
| Andrade; SIR ISAAC NEWTON; ANCHOR DOUBLEDAY, 1958. Softcover, 4x7in. Item #WEFDZ13-3202. Price US$5 |
| NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price BALLANTINE; EISENHOWER; BALLANTINE, 1972. Softcover, Item #WEFD-3504. |
| NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price BALLANTINE; EISENHOWER; BALLANTINE, 1972. Softcover, Item #WEFD-3505. |
| NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price BATES; THOMAS NAPIER; (publisher not recorded), 1986. Pamphlet, Item #WEFD-3762. |
| Inquire re price BERNSTEIN; EINSTEIN; PENGUIN, 1968. Softcover, Item #WEFDX45-3876. Price upon inquiry. |
| NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price BERNSTEIN; EINSTEIN; VIKING, 1973. Softcover, Item #WEFD-3877. |
| NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price BOORSTEIN; THE DISCOVERS; Random House, 1983. Hardbound w/dustjacket, Item #WEFD-4014. |
| NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price CHIRCHILL; YOUNG CHIRCHILL; LANCER, 1966. Softcover, Item #WEFD-4369. |
| Inquire re price CLARK; EINSTEIN, LIFE & TIMES; WORLD, 1971. Hardbound, Item #WEFDX44-4425. Price upon inquiry. |
| Inquire re price CONOT; A STREAK OF LUCK, EDISON; SEAVIEW, 1979. Hardbound w/dustjacket, Item #WEFDX44-4519. Price upon inquiry. |
| Inquire re price DAY; AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF WILL ROGERS; Houghton Mifflin, 1949. Hardbound w/dustjacket, Item #WEFDX47-4749. Price upon inquiry. |
| Inquire re price DEBROGLIE, ET AL; EINSTEIN; PEEBLES, 1979. Hardbound w/dustjacket, Item #WEFDX45-4758. Price upon inquiry. |
| NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price EDISON; EDISON EXPERIMENTS; HARPER, 1960. Hardbound w/dustjacket, Item #WEFD-5017. |
| NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price EDISON PIONEERS; THOMAS A. EDISON; EDISON PIONEERS, 1954. Softcover, Item #WEFD-5018. |
| Inquire re price ELFUN; EDISON ERA 1876 TO 1892 GE; ELFUN HALL, 1976. Softcover, Item #WEFDX45-5052. Price upon inquiry. |
| NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price EVERITT; JAMES CLERK MAXWELL; Scribner's, 1975. Hardbound w/dustjacket, Very good condition, DJ Very Good, Item #WEFD-5139. |
| Inquire re price FRANKLIN; FRANKLIN'S AUTOBIOGRAPHY; GARDEN CITY, 1916. Hardbound, Item #WEFDX42-5293. Price upon inquiry. |
| Inquire re price FROST; THOMAS A. EDISON - Wizard of Menlo Park; (publisher not recorded), 1984. Hardbound, Item #WEFDX44-5396. Price upon inquiry. |
| Inquire re price FULLER, MARKS; The Dymaxion World of Buckminster Fuller; ANCHOR, 1973. Softcover, Item #WEFDX21-5407. Price upon inquiry. |
| Inquire re price GLADSTONE; MICHAEL FARADAY; HARPERS, 1880 (CA). Hardbound, Item #WEFDX26-5530. Price upon inquiry. |
| NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price HAGEDORN; THE ROOSEVELT FAMILY OF SAGAMORE HILL; MEMAL, 1954. Hardbound, Item #WEFD-5718. |
| NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price HEIMS; JOHN VON NEUMANN AND NORBERT WIENER FROM MATHEMATICS TO THE TECHNOLOGIES OF LIFE AND DEATH; MIT, 1981. Hardbound w/dustjacket, Item #WEFD-5897. |
| NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price HERRIOT; ALL CREATURES GREAT AND SMALL; BANTAM, 1976. Softcover, Item #WEFD-5925. |
| Inquire re price HOFFMANN; ALBERT EINSTEIN, CREATOR, REBEL; PLUME, 1972. Softcover, Item #WEFDX41-5991. Price upon inquiry. |
| NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price HOLMYARD; MAKERS OF CHEMISTRY; OXFORD, 1937. Hardbound, good+ condition Ex-library copy, Item #WEFD-6029. |
| NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price INFIELD; ALBERT EINSTEIN; Scribner's, 1950. Hardbound, Item #WEFD-6314. |
| Inquire re price JOHNSTON; WORDS OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT; PAUPER, 1970. Hardbound w/dustjacket, Item #WEFDX46-6434. Price upon inquiry. |
| Inquire re price JOSEPHSON; EDISON, BIOGRAPHY; (publisher not recorded), 1959. Softcover, Item #WEFDX43-6457. Price upon inquiry. |
| Inquire re price KANIGEL; MAN WHO KNEW INFINITY; A LIFE OF THE GENIUS RAMANUJAN; Scribner's, 1991. Hardbound w/dustjacket, Very good condition, DJ Very Good, Item #WEFDX05-6471. Price upon inquiry. |
| Inquire re price LOOKER; COL. ROOSEVELT PRIVATE ALIGEN; REVELL, 1932. Hardbound, Item #WEFDX45-7319. Price upon inquiry. |
| Inquire re price MACDONALD; FARADAY, MAXWELL AND KEVIN; DOUBLEDAY, 1964. Softcover, Item #WEFDX46-7375. Price upon inquiry. |
| NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price MUIR; OF MEN & NUMBERS; DELL, 1962. Softcover, Item #WEFD-7763. |
| NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price PEARCE; THOMAS TELFORD; SHIRE, 1978. Softcover, Item #WEFD-8157. |
| Inquire re price RICHARDS; EINSTEIN AS I KNEW HIM; (publisher not recorded), 1979. Softcover, Item #WEFDX43-8511. Price upon inquiry. |
| Inquire re price ROBERTSON; MIND'S EYE OF BUCKMINSTER FULLER; (publisher not recorded), 1974. Hardbound w/dustjacket, Item #WEFDX23-8576. Price upon inquiry. |
| Inquire re price SCHULTZ; EDISON INVENTIONS & RELATED PROJEC.; THOM. A. EDISON FOUNDATION, 1971. Softcover, Item #WEFDX56-8773. Price upon inquiry. |
| Inquire re price SCHWARTZ, MIGINNESS; EINSTEIN FOR BEGINNERS; PANTHEON, 1979. Softcover, Item #WEFDX45-8782. Price upon inquiry. |
| NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price SCHWINGER; EINSTEINS LEGACY; Scientific American, 1986. Hardbound w/dustjacket, Very good condition, DJ Very Good, Item #WEFD-8787. |
| NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price SCHWINGER; EINSTEINS LEGACY; Scientific American, 1986. Hardbound w/dustjacket, Very good condition, DJ Very Good, Item #WEFD-8788. |
| NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price SMITH, H.M.; TORCHBEARERS OF CHEMISTRY; (publisher not recorded), 1949. Hardbound, Item #WEFD-9152. |
| NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price SULLOWAY; FREUD, BIOLOGIST OF THE MIND; Basic Books, 1983. Softcover, Item #WEFD-9471. |
| NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price TAMES; BRUNEL; (publisher not recorded), date not recorded. Softcover, Item #WEFD-9539. |
| Inquire re price THOMSON; THOMSON, J.J.; DISCOVERER OF THE ELECTRON; ANCHOR, 1966. Softcover, Item #WEFDX46-9640. Price upon inquiry. |
| Inquire re price TUSKA; INVENTORS & INVENTIONS; MCGRAW-HILL, 1957. Hardbound/w/dustjacket//VG, Item #WEFDX26-9835. Price upon inquiry. |
| NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price TUTTLE; AMERICAS NEIGHBORHOOD BATS; UNIV. OF TEXAS, 1988. Hardbound w/dustjacket, Item #WEFD-9837. |
| Inquire re price VALLERY-RADOT; LIFE OF PASTEUR; (publisher not recorded), 1950 (CA). Hardbound, Item #WEFDX42-10392. Price upon inquiry. |
| Inquire re price WILSON; THEODORE ROOSEVELT OUTDOORSMAN; (publisher not recorded), 1971. Hardbound w/dustjacket, Item #WEFDX42-10689. Price upon inquiry. |

Useful info, FAQ's on book collecting:    http://www.rcbfaq.com
Additional Book Collecting Resources:    Antiquarian Book Shops & Associations    Book Crazy    BookWire    BOOKS et al    Kaiser Books    Media Dragon - Books    Resource Central - Books Online    MoleSearch
Search Engines:    ALICE    AllBusiness    AllTheWeb    AOL NetFind    Alta Vista    Direct Hit    Dogpile    Excite    FAST    FindLink    Galaxy    General Search    GO.com    Go2Net    GoButton    GoHip!    Google    HandiLinks    Highway 61    HOTBOT    HotYAK    Ixquick Metasearch    Jayde Online    Killer Info    Link Master    Links2Go    Look Smart    Lycos    Magellan    Mamma    MSN Web Search    National Directory    NBCi    Northern Light    one2find    Open Directory    OpenHere Network    Pilot-Search    Rescue Island    REX    Scrub The Web!    Searchalot    SearchKing    Searchopolis    ShopLoco    SimpleSearch    Smallbusiness.com    The Canny Link    The Net 1    USA Webpages    WebCrawler    WebSecrets    Web Wombat    Yahoo!