Tutorial explaination ARCHITECTURE
List of currently available books
pertaining to
ARCHITECTURE(48)
This listing updated 04-15-2008.
Questions?  Click here to e-mail Ben at Books@Has-Been.dyndns.org
"I gather, young man, that you wish to be a Member of Parliament. The first lesson that you must learn is, when I call for statistics about the rate of infant mortality, what I want is proof that fewer babies died when I was Prime Minister than when anyone else was Prime Minister. That is a political statistic."
Winston Churchill


More listings and links from Books@Has-Been.dyndns.org

Money back if not satisfied for any reason. Buyers outside USA always welcome, we ship everywhere!

Search for items on this website using Google:

To email your order or inquiry, click TITLE hyperlink

Inquire re price
ADDIS; CATHEDRALS & ABBEYS OF PRES. SCOTLAND; WESTMINSTER, 1901. Hardbound, Item #WEFDX21-3099. Price upon inquiry.

Inquire re price
ALSOP, ET AL; ARCHITECTURAL PROJ. AND DRAWING; (publisher not recorded), 1976. Softcover, Item #WEFDX22-3153. Price upon inquiry.

Inquire re price
ANDERSON; BIOGRAPHY OF A CATHEDRAL; LONGMANS, 1945. Hardbound, Item #WEFDX22-3246. Price upon inquiry.

Inquire re price
ANDERSON, HICKS; CATHEDRALS IN BRITAIN & IRELAND; Scribner's, 1978. Hardbound w/dustjacket, Item #WEFDX21-3255. Price upon inquiry.

NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price
BERNHARDT; GREAT BUILDINGS OF SAN FRANCISCO; DOVER, 1980. Softcover, Item #WEFD-3875.

NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price
BRANNER; CHARTRES CATHEDRAL; (publisher not recorded), 1969. Softcover, Item #WEFD-4076.

Inquire re price
BUMPUS; GUIDE TO GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE; NORTH UMBERLAND, 1900 (CA). Hardbound, Good condition; (LOOSE, SOME FOXING), Item #WEFDX21-4188. Price upon inquiry.

NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price
CHAPMAN; CHURCH MEMORIAL BRASSES AND BRASS RUBBING; SHIRE, 1987. Softcover, Item #WEFD-4346.

Inquire re price
CHING; ARCHITECTURAL FORM, SPACE, ORDER; V N, REINHOLD, 1979. Softcover, Item #WEFDX20-4365. Price upon inquiry.

NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price
FISCHER; ARCHITECTURAL ENGINEERING; (publisher not recorded), 1964. Hardbound, Item #WEFD-5238.

Inquire re price
GIMPEL; CATHEDRAL BUILDERS; (publisher not recorded), 1983. Softcover, Item #WEFDX21-5525. Price upon inquiry.

Inquire re price
GOLDBERGER; ON THE RISE, ARCHITECTURE & DESIGN; PENGUIN, 1983. Softcover, Item #WEFDX21-5552. Price upon inquiry.

Inquire re price
GRODECKI; GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE; (publisher not recorded), 1976. Hardbound w/dustjacket, Item #WEFDX20-5663. Price upon inquiry.

NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price
GRODECKI; GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE; ELECTA, PIZZOLE, 1978. Softcover, Item #WEFD-5664.

NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price
GRUNENFELDER; CATHEDRALS OF EUROPE; PENGUIN, 1986. Softcover, Item #WEFD-5679.

Inquire re price
GWILT; ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ARCHITECTURE; CROWN, 1982. Hardbound w/dustjacket, Very good condition, DJ Very Good, Item #WEFDX21-5708. Price upon inquiry.

Inquire re price
HAMLIN; HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE; LONGMANS, 1907. Hardbound, Item #WEFDX21-5752. Price upon inquiry.

NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price
HANKEY; ELY CATHEDRAL; (publisher not recorded), 1967. Softcover, Item #WEFD-5773.

Inquire re price
HARRIS; ILLUSTRATED PICT. HISTORIC ARCHITECTURE; DOVER, 1977. Softcover, Item #WEFDX21-5793. Price upon inquiry.

Inquire re price
HELLMAN; ARCHITECTURE FOR BEGINNERS; WORTEN & DEADERS, 1988. Softcover, Item #WEFDX21-5906. Price upon inquiry.

Inquire re price
HOWELLS; LOST EXAMPLES OF COLONIAL ARCHITECTURE; DOVER, 1963. Softcover, Item #WEFDX21-6074. Price upon inquiry.

Inquire re price
ICS, International Correspondence Schools; DRAW, HIST. ARCHITECTURE, ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN; ICS, International Correspondence Schools, 1905. Hardbound, Item #WEFDX22-6122. Price upon inquiry.

NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price
ICS, International Correspondence Schools; ELEMENTS OF ARCHITECTURAL ENGINEERING; VOL 5; ICS, International Correspondence Schools, 1898. Hardbound, Item #WEFD-6128.

Inquire re price
KIDDER; ARCHITECTURAL & BUILDERS POCKET BOOK; BROWNSWORTH, 1897. Hardbound, Item #WEFDX19-6966. Price upon inquiry.

Inquire re price
LAMPUGNANI; ENCYCLOPEDIA OF 20TH CENTURY ARCHITECTURE; ABRAMS, 1985. Softcover, Item #WEFDX20-7134. Price upon inquiry.

Inquire re price
LAYMENS CLUB; GUIDE TO THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF SAINT JOHN THE DEVINE; LAYMENS CLUB, 1942. Softcover, Item #WEFDX22-7180. Price upon inquiry.

LOWNDES, EMERSON; ARCHITECTURAL BLUEPRINTS and Specifications; ICS, International Correspondence Schools, 1927. Hardbound, 6x9in. Item #WEFDZ05-7333. Price US$12

NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price
MACAULAY; CATHEDRAL; Houghton Mifflin, 1973. Hardbound, Item #WEFD-7371.

NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price
MARK; HIGH GOTHIC STRUCTURES; (publisher not recorded), 1984. Softcover, Item #WEFD-7439.

NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price
MARK; EXPERIMENTS IN GOTHIC STRUCTURES; (publisher not recorded), 1985. Softcover, Item #WEFD-7440.

Inquire re price
MARTINDALE; GOTHIC ART; THAMES & HUDSON, 1986. Softcover, Item #WEFDX22-7466. Price upon inquiry.

Inquire re price
MONTGONERY, JOHNSON; JEWELS OF LIGHT IN THE WASHINGTON CATHEDRAL; (publisher not recorded), 1984. Softcover, Item #WEFDX21-7714. Price upon inquiry.

Inquire re price
MORBERG, SCHULTZ; BAROQUE ARCHITECTURE; ELECTA, PIZZOLE, 1979. Softcover, Item #WEFDX21-7729. Price upon inquiry.

NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price
MOUNTFIELD; CATHEDRALS OF THE WORLD; (publisher not recorded), 1982. Hardbound w/dustjacket, Item #WEFD-7758.

Inquire re price
MURRAY; BUILDING TROYES CATHEDRAL; (publisher not recorded), 1987. Hardbound w/dustjacket, Item #WEFDX20-7783. Price upon inquiry.

Inquire re price
NICHOLSON, PETER; ARCHITECTURAL DICTIONARY, VOL. II; DùLYI; BARFIELD, 1819. Hardbound (binding) // G, Item #WEFDX19-7913. Price upon inquiry.

Inquire re price
NICHOLSON, PETER; ARCHITECTURAL DICTIONARY, VOL. III; MùPYR; BARFIELD, 1819. Hardbound (binding) // G, Item #WEFDX19-7914. Price upon inquiry.

Inquire re price
OMAN; CASTLES; BEEKMAN, 1978. Hardbound w/dustjacket, Very good condition, DJ Very Good, Item #WEFDX20-8032. Price upon inquiry.

Inquire re price
PARKER; CONCISE GLOSSARY OF ARCHITECTURE; BRACHEN, 1989. Hardbound w/dustjacket, Item #WEFDX21-8104. Price upon inquiry.

Inquire re price
Penroye Ryan; OBSERVER'S BOOK OF ARCHITECTURE; WARNE, 1961. Hardbound w/dustjacket, Item #WEFDX21-8183. Price upon inquiry.

NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price
PEVSNER; OUTLINE OF EUROPEAN ARCHITECTURE; PELICAN, 1957. Softcover, Item #WEFD-8207.

Inquire re price
RASMUSSEN; EXPERIENCING ARCHITECTURE; MIT, 1987. Softcover, Item #WEFDX20-8445. Price upon inquiry.

Inquire re price
ROSE, FRANCIS; CATHEDRALS & CLOISTERS OF N. FRANCE; PUTNAM, 1914. Hardbound, very good condition; SPLINE FADED, Item #WEFDX22-8628. Price upon inquiry.

Inquire re price
ROSE, FRANCIS; CATHEDRALS & CLOISTERS OF N. FRANCE VOL. 1; PUTNAM, 1914. Hardbound, very good condition; SPLINE FADED, Item #WEFDX22-8629. Price upon inquiry.

Inquire re price
SCRUTON; AESTHETICS IN ARCHITECTURE; PRINCETON UNIVERSITY, 1979. Softcover, Item #WEFDX21-8954. Price upon inquiry.

NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price
SEAMAN; PROGRESSIVE STEPS IN ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING; (publisher not recorded), 1919. Hardbound, Item #WEFD-8956.

NEW ITEM - inquire re availability & price
WALTERSON; ARCHITECTURE; NORTON, 1950. Hardbound, Item #WEFD-10464.

Inquire re price
WASHINGTON CATHEDRAL; GUIDE TO THE WASHINGTON CATHEDRAL; (publisher not recorded), 1985. Softcover, Item #WEFDX21-10500. Price upon inquiry.


10947 BOOKS currently available::   Agriculture (5)  Anthropology (1)  Archaeology (43)  Architecture (48)  Art (44)  Astronomy (47)  Atomic/nuclear (42)  Automotive (50)  Aviation, engineering (36)  Aviation, lighter-than-air (14)  Aviation, military (140)  Aviation, model (14)  Aviation, power plants (13)  Aviation/Aerospace (90)  Baseball (2)  Biography (62)  Biology (19)  Business (3)  Business Histories (89)  Canals (26)  Chemistry (465)  Chemistry, analytical (60)  Chemistry, explosives (9)  Chemistry, inorganic (13)  Chemistry, metallurgy (5)  Chemistry, microlithography (58)  Chemistry, organic (97)  Chemistry, polymer (24)  Chemistry, trade catalogs (115)  Children (182)  Coastal, Field & Railway Artillery (276)  Collectables & Collectibles (113)  Computers (404)  Cooking & Kitchen (317)  Drafting (180)  Drafting, instruments & supplies (15)  Drafting, supplies (5)  Drafting, technique (110)  Education (24)  Electrical (174)  Electronic Components (227)  Electronics (181)  Electronics, radar (4)  Electronics, wireless communication (23)  Engineering (283)  Engineering, civil (71)  Engineering, materials (7)  Engineering, mechanical (69)  Entertainment (1)  Erotica (26)  Farm (1)  Fiction (14)  Firearms (224)  Firearms, ammunition (39)  Firearms, marksmanship (52)  Firearms, small arms (71)  Food (3)  Football (3)  Gardening (71)  General (291)  Geology (97)  Golf (5)  Graphic Arts (34)  Handyman (74)  History (195)  Hollywood (3)  Horses (1)  Humor (10)  Interior Design (8)  Kennedy (2)  Language (112)  Law (116)  Literature (49)  Machine Shop (172)  Machine shop, catalogs (28)  Magic (3)  Maps (2)  Maritime (29)  Maritime, engineering (4)  Maritime, model ships (5)  Maritime, museums (2)  Maritime, shipwrecks (10)  Maritime, warships (79)  Masonic affairs (2)  Math (265)  Math, calculus (24)  Math, geo-trig-vector (66)  Medicine (310)  Metrology (17)  Microscope (144)  Military (460)  Mining (6)  Miscellaneous (3)  Model Railroads (13)  Motivational (36)  Movies (4)  Music (16)  New York City (16)  Oceanography (14)  Optics (3)  Panama Canal (2)  Pennsylvania (40)  Periodicals (133)  Philosophy (1)  Photography (165)  Photography, chemistry (40)  Physics (178)  Physics, optics (33)  PLC handbooks (85)  Poetry (1)  Psychology (10)  Radio (31)  Railway Signaling (318)  Railways (323)  Recreation (1)  Religion (8)  Romance (1)  Sams Photofacts (52)  School Yearbooks (2)  Science (100)  Scientific instruments (85)  Scientific thought (105)  Slide Rules & Calculating Instruments (898)  Sports (12)  Steam Power (70)  Steel Industry (94)  Surveying & Navigation (111)  Telephone (11)  Textiles & Sewing (171)  Theatre (5)  Thermodynamics (54)  Trade Catalogs (71)  Travel (32)  Vacuum Tubes (12)  Watchmaking & Jewelry (43)  Woodworking & Carpentry (67)  Zoology (36)  

Mirror sites for BOOKS: 250x  

AddAll Used/Out-of-Print Books:

Author:
Title:
Keyword:



Questions? E-mail Ben Books@Has-Been.dyndns.org and ask! Almost all inquiries answered within about 24 hours. We're always ready to answer questions before, during and after the sale! We often know something more about the item or subject matter being offered! Images? We're equipped to send digital pictures of anything at any desired level of resolution. We cheerfully respond to requests for information such as date of publication, full name of the author or a scan of the index pages. Please help us help you by providing one simple clue: Always include the item number in the subject line of your e-mail.

Foreign buyers welcome! We're ready to work with you on methods of payment, shipping and customs documentation! Here's some of the places we've shipped to in the past 12 months: Japan, Australia, New Zealand, Germany, Belgium, Sweden, Norway, UK, Canada, Brazil, Chile, Italy, France, Mexico. Don't need an invoice or other paperwork enclosed with your shipment? We understand and will be happy to comply with your wishes. For shipments outside North America, we customarily e-mail a small .JPG picture of the address label and customs declaration prior to shipment so you may check the exact text and format of your address. USPS (US Postal Service) is strongly preferred for international shipments because there are no brokerage fees and few, if any, paperwork hassles at the receiving end. Shipments with a declared value beneath the de minimis threshold of your country will usually be delivered directly to your doorstep by the postman.

A word about shipping... We pride ourselves on strong, secure packaging. Don't humble yourself begging for a little extra bubble wrap, moisture-resistant wrapping or an oversized box - you've already got it! For ordinary books up to 3-4 lbs., shipping within 48 US states $5 for first book, $2.50/additional book. No, you don't pay extra for a fancy shipping label or the insignificant labor of filling-out a customs declaration! Never a packing or handling charge, nor other hidden extras such as delivery confirmation or insurance unless at your specific request. We'll be happy to ship overnight via Express Mail (or Global Express Mail) at no more than actual cost. Multiple shipments always combined to reduce your shipping cost whenever possible. For foreign shipments, heavy or special items, shipping cost will be via US Postal Service (preferred) or United Parcel Service based on the stated weight from zip code 15237. For book dealers we'll anonymously drop ship your order carefully wrapped and packed in a clean, unused box using your address label and invoice papers.

Insurance: At your request (and at your expense) we'll insure your shipment. Unfortunately, postal or carrier insurance for anything more than the $50 or 100 minimum is usually a complete waste of money. USPS and UPS honor claims only on the basis of actual replacement cost. If the lost or damaged item isn't readily available off-the-shelf at the nearest Wal-Mart, you'll have a tough time getting any $$ from the carrier. On the other hand, an insured package shipped via USPS must be handed by your mailman to a living, breathing adult at your address and not simply dropped on the stoop. Unfortunately, you won't get much help from the Postal Inspector concerning stolen mail - once it's delivered to the correct address or addressee, it's yours. Depending on your circumstances, the extra buck or so may be worthwhile - it's up to you! Ditto for embellishments like Delivery or Signature Confirmation.

Remittance: Since we're not a philanthropy, we must respectfully ask for prompt payment in US dollars. Need another few days until payday to scrape-up the dough? No problem, just keep us advised as to when to expect payment. Credit card orders accepted through Paypal! Money orders and good personal checks gladly accepted. No COD or escrow deals please! International customers: An international postal money order denominated in US dollars is usually the quickest and lowest-cost form of payment. Cash, unused stamps, bank MO's or trade sometimes accepted when circumstances warrant. Always prompt shipment upon receipt of payment!

Please DO NOT e-mail your credit card number with orders or inquiries.

Repeat customers: You know who you are. Immediate shipment is the norm. Thanks again!

'...I don't like it.' Money back if not satisfied for any reason. Never a hassle. Unburdened by a sense of duty or misguided loyalty to the powers that be, we mind our own business regarding your privacy, the innumerable rules & policies of certain auction sites, byzantine foreign, state and federal tax laws, archaic import duties, mind boggling customs regulations, etc., etc. Your name, address, transaction history and other data will not escape, radiate or propagate outward from our little corner of the Internet. PS: We always appreciate a brief email note from the buyer confirming receipt and complete satisfaction with each transaction!

Questions?  Click here to e-mail Ben at Books@Has-Been.dyndns.org

Useful info, FAQ's on book collecting:    http://www.rcbfaq.com

Additional Book Collecting Resources:    Antiquarian Book Shops & Associations    Book Crazy    BookWire    BOOKS et al    Kaiser Books    Media Dragon - Books    Resource Central - Books Online    MoleSearch

Search Engines:    ALICE    AllBusiness    AllTheWeb    AOL NetFind    Alta Vista    Direct Hit    Dogpile    Excite    FAST    FindLink    Galaxy    General Search    GO.com    Go2Net    GoButton    GoHip!    Google    HandiLinks    Highway 61    HOTBOT    HotYAK    Ixquick Metasearch    Jayde Online    Killer Info    Link Master    Links2Go    Look Smart    Lycos    Magellan    Mamma    MSN Web Search    National Directory    NBCi    Northern Light    one2find    Open Directory    OpenHere Network    Pilot-Search    Rescue Island    REX    Scrub The Web!    Searchalot    SearchKing    Searchopolis    ShopLoco    SimpleSearch    Smallbusiness.com    The Canny Link    The Net 1    USA Webpages    WebCrawler    WebSecrets    Web Wombat    Yahoo!

h:\abestuff\freesite\250x\architecture.htm from Extract1.exe, ver: 040208, run: 04-02-2008 19:38:48, items listed: 48, file size: 75712.